Section 19. Reading Lists for the First Qualifying Exam

The reading lists for the first qualifying examination will change in minor ways from year to year in response to changes in what is being taught and discussed in the profession at large. Each student is encouraged to pursue his or her own further reading program.  Material not specified on the reading list can be used, where appropriate, in responding to examination questions.

Please contact the Staff Graduate Advisor for access to the full reading lists and available materials.

Reading List 1: Medieval Literatures

Faculty Committee:  Heather Blurton, L. Aranye Fradenburg

All works in English, whether Old or Middle, must be read in the original, unless an exception is granted by permission. If you wish to read the French and/or Latin texts in the original, speak to Heather Blurton.

Many of the shorter texts below are available in Elaine Treharne, ed. Old and Middle English, c. 890 – 1400 (Oxford: Blackwell Publishing, 2004)

A very helpful resource (but which unfortunately excludes the Anglo-Saxon period) is The Cambridge History of Medieval English Literature, ed. David Wallace (Cambridge: CUP, 1999)  Selections marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser.

Reading List

Boethius, The Consolation of Philosophy+

Bede, Ecclesiastical History of the English People +

 Anglo-Saxon Chronicle:

In The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle: a Collaborative Edition, eds. Dumville and Keynes, read aroung in vols. 3 and 4 for a general sense of the Chronicle. Pay special attentions to the annals for 755-871, 911-924, and 933-946. In vol. 4 compare the years 911-19 (the Mercian Chronicle)+

Old English Short Poems: Wulf and Eadwacer, The Wanderer, The Seafarer, The Dream of the Rood, The Wife’s Lament+

Beowulf+

Judith+

Aelfric, Lives of Saints

Aelfric’s Lives were edited by Skeat for the Early English Text Society (EETS) nos. 76, 82, 94, 114. Read the lives of Eugenia, Aetheldryd, Swythun, Oswald, Edmund, and Eufrasia+

The Life of Christina of Markyate+

Thomas of Britain, Tristan+

Geoffrey of Monmouth, History of the Kings of Britain+

Chrétien de Troyes, Erec and Enide and Lancelot, or The Knight of the Cart+

The Song of Roland+

Gerald of Wales, The Journey Through Wales+

Marie de France, Lais

The Owl and the Nightingale+

The Mabinogion+

The Katherine Group: Seinte Katerine; Seinte Margaret; Hali Meidenhad+

Middle English Lyrics and short poems:+

Consult Robert D. Stevick, ed. One Hundred Middle English Lyrics; the Norton edition of Middle English lyrics; R. H. Robbins, ed. Historical Poems of the XIVth and XVth centuries and Secular Lyrics of the XIVth and XVth Centuries; The Harley Lyrics, in ed. Treharne.

Middle English Romance: Horn, Havelok, Athelstan, Orfeo, Launfal, The Wedding of Sir

Gawain and Dame Ragnell+

Julian of Norwich, Book of Showings

Book of Margery Kempe,

Guillaume de Lorris & Jean de Meun, The Romance of the Rose+

Christine de Pisan, The Book of the City of Ladies+

John Gower, Vox Clamantis+

Geoffrey Chaucer, The Canterbury Tales+

Troilus and Criseyde+
Dream Visions (The Legend of Good Women; The Parlement of Fowles; The Book of the Duchess)+

The Pearl-poet, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight+

 Pearl+
St Erkenwald+
Purity+
Patience+

William Langland, Piers Plowman (B Text)+

John Lydgate, Troy Book+

William Dunbar, ed. Kinsley or Bawcutt: “Hale sterne superne”; “Quhen Merche wes with variand windis past” (“The Thrissill and the Rois”); “Blyth Aberdeane”; “The Goldyn Targe”; “Lang heff I maed of ladyes quhytt” (“Ane Blak Moir”); “The Tretis of the tua mariit Wemen and the Wedo”; “Off Februar the fyiftene nycht” (“The Dance of the sevin deidly synnis”); “I that in heill wes and gladnes” (“Lament for the Makaris”); “Quhy will ye marchantis of renoun”; “The Flyting of Dunbar and Kennedie”; “Sir Jhon Sinclair begowthe to dance” (“Of a Dance in the Quenis Chalmer”); “Schir, ye have mony servitouris”; “We that ar heir in hevins glory” (“Dirige to the king”)+

Robert Henryson, Testament of Cresseid+

Sir Thomas Malory, La Morte Darthur+

Vinaver edition: The Tale of King Arthur, Sankgreal, Sir Launcelot and Queen Guinevere, The Most Piteous Tale of the Morte Arthur saunz Guerdon.

The Travels of Sir John Mandeville+

Medieval Drama: Mankind; York Mystery Plays; “The Second Shepherds’ Play” from the Wakefield aka Towneley Cycle+

English Wycliffite Writings+

Selections from English Wycliffite Writings, ed. Anne Hudson (Cambridge: CUP, 1978)
 

LIST OF TOPICS TO THINK ABOUT

We’ve organized the readings on the exam list into topic groups to help you think about how to approach these works. You will want to think about your own ways of approaching them; but the topics we list or describe below will suggest some ways you could begin to organize your thinking. If you have questions about secondary bibliography, please consult with the examiner.

LANGUAGE, GENRES, STYLES

These issues are relevant to each work on the list. We’d like you to think about the significance, cultural and otherwise, of medieval shapings of the English language. This would include: verse forms (for example, alliterative verse and its use in political poetry; aureate verse and the function of splendor in Dunbar’s poetry and the lyrics to the Virgin); the use of continental forms (Chaucer’s “imports,” for example); vernacular patriotism and nationalism; prose styles (e.g. Malory); lyric and other “voices” (for example, in connection with questions of subjectivity); rhetorics of affect (for example, the discourses of passion and contentment in mystical writing).

HISTORIES AND BIOGRAPHIES

Bede. Ecclesiastical History of the English People
Geoffrey of Monmouth
Gerald of Wales
The Life of Christina of Markyate
Lydgate, Troy Book
Wakefield Cycle
Judith
Aelfric. Lives of Saints+
Christine de Pisan. Book of the City of Ladies
Chaucer. Legend of Good Women

RELIGION AND COMMUNITY

Wanderer, Seafarer, Dream of the Rood, Andreas
Aelfric. Lives of Saints
Bede. Ecclesiastical History
The Life of Christina of Markyate
Gerald of Wales
Song of Roland
Pearl-poet
Owl and the Nightengale
Wycliffite writings (English)
Book of Margery Kempe
Julian of Norwich. Book of Showings
Katherine, Margaret, Holy Maidenhood, selections from South English Legendary
Piers Plowman
Wakefield Cycle
Mankind
Religious lyrics

COURT CULTURE

A. GENERAL COURT CULTURE

Beowulf
Bede. Ecclesiastical History
Gawain
Malory
Dunbar
Henryson. Testament of Cresseid
Mabinogion
Romance of the Rose
Lais, Marie de France.
City of Ladies.
Chrétien de Troyes
Tristan
Song of Roland
Gerald of Wales

B. COURT CULTURE. Richard II and Henry IV.

Chaucer selections
Piers Plowman
Gower. Vox Clamantis
Lydgate, Troy Book
Wycliffite (English)

BORDERS. [Political, material, formal, psychological/ spiritual]

Beowulf
Anglo-Saxon Chronicles
Dream of the Rood
Mabinogion
Sir Orfeo
Gawain
Malory
Pearl
The Book of Margery Kempe
Mandeville. Travels
Gerald of Wales
Henryson
Dunbar
ME romances

GENDERS AND SEXUALITIES

Beowulf
Wulf and Eadwacer, Wife’s Lament
Judith
Romance of the Rose
Tristan
Chrétien de Troyes
Christina of Markyate
Christine de Pisan. Book of the City of Ladies.
Julian of Norwich. Showings
The Book of Margery Kempe
Saints’ Lives (Anglo Saxon and Middle English)
Chaucer
Henryson
Marie de France
ME Lyrics
ME Romances

-------------------
Revised 4/09

Reading List 2: Renaissance Literature

Faculty Committee: Bernadette Andrea, Patricia Fumerton, Andrew Griffin, Ken Hiltner, James Kearney


It is assumed that students taking the first qualifying examination in the Renaissance will be familiar not only with the following primary texts but also with the principal critical and interpretive issues concerning these texts and the period at large. Students are thus encouraged to read widely in the relevant secondary literature. Selections marked by an asterisk (*) can be found in the seventh edition of the Norton Anthology of English Literature (Volume 1). Those marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser.  Questions concerning this list may be directed to any of the faculty members who work in the area.

Sir Thomas More, Utopia

Other writers of the early sixteenth century
John Skelton*
Sir Thomas Wyatt the Elder*
Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey*

George Gascoigne
The Adventures of Master F.J. +
Selected poems*

Other early Elizabethan writing
A Mirror for Magistrates , 1559 prefaces and tragedies of Tresilian, Mortimer, Gloucester, Mowbray, and Richard II+
Arthur Golding, Preface to Ovid's Metamophoses+
Isabella Whitney, "Will and Testament"+
Queen Elizabeth I*

Sir Philip Sidney
The Old Arcadia
An Apology for Poetry

Selected poems*

Edmund Spenser

The Shepheardes Calender, all prefatory material and January, April, and October eclogues
The Faerie Queene, Books I, II, and III, Book VI, cantos 9-12, the "Mutabilitie Cantos," and the letter to Raleigh
Selections from Amoretti*

Thomas Nashe
The Unfortunate Traveler

Other Elizabethan poets
Robert Southwell*
Mary ( Sidney) Herbert*
Samuel Daniel*
Michael Drayton*
Thomas Campion*

Christopher Marlowe
The Jew of Malta
Doctor Faustus

"Hero and Leander"* and "The Passionate Shepherd to his Love"*

William Shakespeare
At least eight plays, including A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Merchant of Venice, 1 Henry IV, Hamlet, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra, and The Tempest

Selected poems*

Ben Jonson
Volpone
Bartholomew Fair

Selected poems*
Masques: Masque of Blackness*, Pleasure Reconciled to Virtue+, and Oberon+

Other Renaissance drama

Nicholas Udall, Ralph Roister Doister+

Thomas Norton and Thomas Sackville, Gorboduc+
Thomas Kyd, The Spanish Tragedy
Anonymous, Arden of Faversham
Thomas Dekker, The Shoemaker’s Holiday
John Webster, The Duchess of Malfi
Elizabeth Cary, The Tragedy of Miriam


Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker, The Roaring Girl+

Philip Massinger, The Renedago

John Donne*

George Herbert*

Henry Vaughan*

Richard Crashaw*

Robert Herrick*

Andrew Marvell*

John Milton
Comus
Paradise Lost
Selected poetry and prose*

Other seventeenth-century poets
Thomas Carew*

Richard Lovelace*
Katharine Philips*
 

Mary Wroth
Pamphilia to Amphilanthus *
Book 1 of Urania

Aemilia Lanyer

Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum (including the dedicatory poems and "The Description of Cooke-ham")

Francis Bacon

New Atlantis

Selected prose works*

Other seventeenth-century writers
King James I, "To My Dearest Sonne and Natural Successor," "To the Reader Reader," and Book I of Basilikon Doran+


Joseph Swetnam*
Ralph Speght*
Margaret Cavendish*
Lucy Hutchinson*
Thomas Hobbes*

Renaissance Literature Reading List Supplementary Readings

Nicholas Udall, Ralph Roister Doister (written c. 1553)

A Mirror for Magistrates, 1559 and subsequent prefaces and tragedies of Tresilian, Mortimer, Gloucester, Mowbray, and Richard II

Thomas Norton and Thomas Sackville, Gorboduc  (1561)

George Gascoigne, the Adventures of Master F.J. (1573)

Arthur Golding, Preface to Ovid's Metamorphoses (1567)

Isabella Whitney, "Will and Testament" (1573)

King James, "To My Dearest Sonne and Natural Successor," "To the Reader Reader," and Book I of Basilikon Doran (1599)

Ben Jonson, Masque of Blackness (1605)

Ben Jonson, Oberon (1616)

Ben Jonson, Pleasure Reconciled to Virtue (1618)

 

Revised 6/12

Reading List 3: Restoration and Eighteenth-Century Literature

Faculty Committee: Bernadette Andrea, Elizabeth Heckendorn Cook, Rachael King, William Warner

It is assumed that students taking the first qualifying exam in the Restoration and Eighteenth Century will be familiar not only with the following primary texts but also with the critical and interpretive issues concerning these texts and the period at large.

Required selections may be found as indicated:
BL = British Literature 1640-1789, An Anthology. 2d Edition. Ed. Robert DeMaria, Jr. Blackwell, 2001.
ECP = Eighteenth-Century Poetry, An Annotated Anthology. Eds. David Fairer and Christine Gerrard. Blackwell, 1999
AB = Oroonoko, The Rover, and Other Works. Ed. Janet Todd. Penguin, 1992.
RED = Broadview Anthology of Restoration & Early Eighteenth-Century Drama. Ed. J. Douglas Canfield. Broadview, 2001.
DC = Digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser

Students are encouraged to read widely in the relevant secondary literature.

 

Drama (in RED unless noted)

John Dryden. Marriage à la Mode or All for Love ; PC: “Preface” to An Evening’s Love

William Wycherley. The Country Wife

William Congreve. The Way of the World

Aphra Behn. The RoverorThe Lucky Chance

John Gay. The Beggar's Opera

Oliver Goldsmith. She Stoops to Conquer ; (DC): “An Essay on the Theater”

Richard Brinsley Sheridan. The School for Scandal

 

Novels

John Bunyan. Pilgrim's Progress, Part One

Eliza Haywood. BL: Fantomina

Daniel Defoe. Robinson Crusoe or Moll Flanders

Samuel Richardson. Pamela or Clarissa

Henry Fielding. Joseph Andrews or Tom Jones

Charlotte Lennox. The Female Quixote

Oliver Goldsmith. The Vicar of Wakefield or Tobias Smollett. The Expedition of Humphry Clinker

Laurence Sterne. Tristram Shandy

Horace Walpole. Castle of Otranto

Ann Radcliffe The Italian or Mysteries of Udolpho

Frances Burney. Evelina

Jane Austen. Sense and Sensibility

 

Poetry (BL unless noted)

John Wilmot, Second Earl of Rochester. “The Imperfect Enjoyment”; “A Satyr Against Reason and Mankind”; “The Disabled Debauchee”; “Lampoon”; “Signior Dildo”; “A Satyr on Charles II”

Anne Finch. “The Introduction”; “Life’s Progress”; “Adam Posed”; “The Petition for an Absolute Retreat”; “To the Nightingale”; “A Poem for … Catharine Tufton”; “The Atheist and the Acorn”; “The Unequal Fetters”; “The Answer [to Pope’s ‘Impromptu’]”; “The Spleen: A Pindaric Poem.”; ECP: “A Nocturnal Rêverie”

Lady Mary Wortley Montagu. “The Lover”; “The Reasons that Induced Dr. S- …”; “To the Memory of Mr. Congreve”; ECP: “Saturday. The Small-Pox”; “Epistle from Arthur Gray the Footman”; “Verses Address’d to the Imitator of Horace” (with Lord Hervey); “Verses on Self-Murder”

James Thomson. DC: “Rule, Britannia”

Stephen Duck. From “The Thresher’s Labor”

Mary Collier. “The Woman’s Labor”

Thomas Gray. “Sonnet [on the death of Richard West]”; “Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat”; “An Elegy Wrote in a Country Church Yard”; “The Progress of Poesy”; (ECP): “Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College”

William Collins. “Ode to Fear”; “Ode on the Poetical Character”; “Ode to Evening”

Oliver Goldsmith. “The Deserted Village”

William Cowper. “On a Goldfinch Starved to Death in his Cage”; “To the Immortal Memory of the Halibut …”; “The Negro’s Complaint”; “On a Spaniel Called Beau”; “Beau’s Reply”; “On the Ice Islands”; “The Castaway”

 

Prose writers (BL unless noted)

Thomas Hobbes. Leviathan, Ch XIII: “Of the Natural Condition of Mankind …”

John Locke. An Essay concerning … Civil Government, excerpts from Chs. 1, 2, 4, 5

Mary Astell. From A Serious Proposal to the Ladies

Daniel Defoe. “An Academy for Women”; “The Shortest-Way with the Dissenters”; “A True Relation of the Apparition of one Mrs. Veal”

Addison and Steele. Spectators 1, 2, 10, 11 (BL), 62, 112, 122, 287, 411-414 (DC)

David Hume. “Of the Liberty of the Press”; “My Own Life”

Edmund Burke. A Philosophical Inquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and the Beautiful, Part 2, Sections 1-5, 13-16

Edward Gibbon. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, from Vol. II, Ch. 23

Bernard Mandeville. From A Modest Defence of Public Stews …

Edward Young. Conjectures on Original Composition (DC)

James Boswell. From The Life of Johnson (BL); from the Journal (DC)

Olaudah Equiano. From The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano

 

John Dryden (BL unless noted)

Absalom and Achitophel

"Song for St. Cecilia's Day"

"Mac Flecknoe"

(DC): "Essay of Dramatic Poesy"

 

Aphra Behn (AB unless noted)

Oroonoko; “Love Armed”; “Epilogue to Sir Patient Fancy”; “The Disappointment”; “To Mr. Creech …on his Excellent Translation of Lucretius”; “A Letter to Mr. Creech at Oxford”; “Song: On her Loving Two Equally”; “To the fair Clarinda …”; “On Desire”; “A Pindaric Poem to the Reverend Doctor Burnet”

(BL): “A Letter to a Brother of the Pen in Tribulation”

 

Jonathan Swift (BL unless noted)

A Tale of a Tub

Gulliver's Travels

"A Modest Proposal"

"The Lady's Dressing Room"; "A Beautiful Young Nymph Going to Bed"

(ECP): "Verses on the Death of Dr. Swift"; "Stella's Birthday 1727"

(DC): "To Stella Visiting Me in My Sickness"; "An Argument Against the Abolishing of Christianity in England"

 

Alexander Pope (ECP unless noted)

The Dunciad, Bk I (1743); “Eloisa to Abelard”; "Windsor-Forest”; “An Epistle to a Lady. Of the Characters of Women”; “To Richard Boyle, Earl of Burlington. Of the Use of Riches”; “Epistle to Dr. Arbuthnot”

(BL): The Rape of the Lock

(DC): An Essay on Criticism;An Essay on Man and “The Design”

 

Samuel Johnson (BL unless noted)

Rasselas

From the Preface to The Plays of William Shakespeare

From the Preface to The Dictionary of the English Language

"The Vanity of Human Wishes"

(DC): Rambler, No. 4; from Lives of the Poets: “Milton”; “Dryden”; “Pope”

 

Revised 08/03

Reading List 4: Romantic and Victorian Literature

Faculty Committee: Janis Caldwell, Julie Carlson, Alan Liu, Kay Young

It is assumed that students taking the first qualifying examination in the Romantics and Victorian field will be familiar not only with the following primary texts but also with the principal critical and interpretive issues concerning these texts and the period at large.  Students are thus encouraged to read widely in the relevant secondary literature.  Selections marked by an asterisk (*) must be read in the sixth edition of the Norton Anthology of English Literature.  Those marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser.

A. ROMANTIC

ROMANTIC POETS AND DRAMATISTS

William Blake
Songs of Innocence and of Experience
America, a Prophecy or Europe, a Prophecy
Note: While it is appropriate to concentrate on the texts of Blake’s poems, some familiarity with the “illuminated” or illustrated versions is necessary

Samuel Taylor Coleridge
“Eolian Harp,” “Fears in Solitude,” “France: An Ode,” “Frost at Midnight,” “This Lime-Tree Bower My Prison,” “Rime of the Ancient Mariner,” “Kubla Khan,” “Christabel,” “Dejection: An Ode,” “Ne Plus Ultra,” Biographia Literaria, chaps. 1-4; 13-19

William Wordsworth
from Lyrical Ballads: “Simon Lee,” “We Are Seven,” “The Thorn,” “The Last of the Flock,” “The Idiot Boy,” “Expostulation and Reply,” “The Tables Turned,” “Tintern Abbey,” “The Brothers,” the “Lucy” poems (“Strange Fits of Passion Have I Known,” “A Slumber Did My Spirit Seal,” “Song: She Dwelt Among the Untrodden Ways,” “Three Years She Dwelt in Sun and Shower”), “Lucy Gray,” “Poor Susan” “The Two April Mornings,” “Nutting,” “The Old Cumberland Beggar,” “Michael”; Preface to Lyrical Ballads (1802 version); “Resolution and Independence,” “Composed Upon Westminster Bridge,” “Immortality Ode,” “The Solitary Reaper,” “Ode to Duty” “Elegiac Stanzas,” “Surprized By Joy”; The Prelude (1805 version)

Dorothy Wordsworth
From The Grasmere Journal +

Percy Bysshe Shelley
“Mont Blanc,” “Hymn to Intellectual Beauty”
“Stanzas written in Dejection--December 1818, Near Naples,”
“Ode to the West Wind”
“Lift Not the Painted Veil”
“Adonais”
“The Triumph of Life”
A Defence of Poetry
The Cenci

John Keats
“On First Looking Into Chapman’s Homer,” “Sleep and Poetry,” “Eve of St. Agnes,” “La Belle Dame sans Merci,” “Ode to Psyche,” “Ode to a Nightingale,” “Ode on a Grecian Urn,” “Ode on Melancholy,” “Ode on Indolence,” “Lamia,” “To Autumn,” The Fall of Hyperion, Selected letters in Norton Anthology (*)

George Gordon, Lord Byron
“She Walks in Beauty”
“Oh! Snatch’d Away in Beauty’s Bloom”
Don Juan

Felicia Hemans
“The Lady of the Castle,” “The Graves of a Household,” “To the Poet Wordsworth,” “The Homes of England,” “Stanzas to the Memory of the Late King” +

Joanna Baillie
De Montfort

Charlotte Turner Smith
Sonnet I (“The partial Muse has from my earliest hours”), Sonnet XLIV (“Written in the churchyard at Middleton in Susses”), Sonnet XLVII (“To fancy”), Sonnet LVII (“To dependence”), Sonnet LIX (“Written September 1791, during a remarkable thunder storm, in which the moon was perfectly clear, while the tempest gathered in various directions near the earth”) +

Letitia Elizabeth Landon
“Sappho’s Song,” “The Proud Ladye, “Love’s Last Lesson,” “The Lost Pleiad” +
         
John Clare
Poems in Norton Anthology(*) (“Mouse’s Nest,” “I Am,” “Clock a Clay,” “Song [I Peeled Bits of Straw],” “Song [Secret Love],” “An Invite to Eternity,” “A Vision”); plus “To the Snipe,” “Remembrances,” “Autumn,” “The Peasant Poet” +

ROMANTIC NOVELISTS

Mary Shelley
Frankenstein

Jane Austen
Emma

Sir Walter Scott
Waverley

ROMANTIC PROSE

Mary Wollstonecraft
Vindication of the Rights of Woman, Introduction and Chaps. 1-4, 9, 12-13

William Hazlitt
“Character of Mr. Burke,” “Self-Love and Benevolence,” “My First Acquaintance with Poets,” “On Gusto,” “On Poetry in General,” “Characters of Shakespeare’s Plays,” “Macbeth,” “Othello,” “Coriolanus

Edmund Burke
Reflections on the Revolution in France +

B. VICTORIAN

NOVELS

William Makepeace Thackeray, Vanity Fair
Emily Brontë, Wuthering Heights
Charlotte Brontë, Jane Eyre
Charles Dickens, Bleak House
Elizabeth Gaskell, Mary Barton
George Eliot, Middlemarch
Oscar Wilde, The Picture of Dorian Gray
Thomas Hardy, Jude the Obscure
Joseph Conrad, “Preface” to The Nigger of the ‘Narcissus’, Heart of Darkness
Robert Louis Stevenson, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Olive Schreiner, Story of an African Farm

POETS

Alfred Tennyson
In Memoriam A.H.H.
“The Lady of Shalott”
“The Lotus-Eaters”                                                      
“Ulysses”
“Tithonus”
“The Passing of Arthur” from Idylls of the King
“Locksley Hall”
“The Charge of the Light Brigade”

Robert Browning
“My Last Duchess”
“The Bishop Orders His Tomb at Saint Praxed’s Church”
“Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came”
“Fra Lippo Lippi”
“Porphyria’s Lover”
“Youth and Art”
“Caliban upon Setebos”

Matthew Arnold
“In Harmony with Nature”
“The Forsaken Merman”
“The Buried Life”
“Philomela”
“The Scholar Gypsy”
“Dover Beach”
“Stanzas from the Grand Chartreuse”
“Thyrsis”

George Meredith
Modern Love

Emily Brontë
“I’m happiest When Most Away”
“The Night Wind”
“The Prisoner. A Fragment”
“No Coward Soul is Mine”
“Remembrance”
“Stars”

Dante Gabriel Rossetti
“The Blessed Damozel”
“The Sonnet,” “Lovesight,” and “The One Hope” from The House of Life

Christina Rossetti
“After Death”
“A Triad”
“In an Artist’s Studio”
“Goblin Market”
“Winter: My Secret”
“Cardinal Newman”
“Sleeping at Last”

Elisabeth Barrett Browning
Aurora Leigh, selections (*)

William Morris
“The Defense of Guenevere”

Algernon Charles Swinburne
“I Will Go Back to the Great Sweet Mother”
“Hymn to Proserpine”

Gerard Manley Hopkins
“God’s Grandeur”
“The Windhover”
“Pied Beauty”
“Spring and Fall”
“Felix Randal”
“Carrion Comfort”
“Thou Art Indeed Just, Lord”
Wreck of the Deutschland

VICTORIAN PROSE

Harriet Martineau, Autobiography
George Eliot, “Margaret Fuller and Mary Wollstonecraft”
Thomas Carlyle, “Characteristics”(*); from Past and Present: “Democracy”(*) and “Captains of Industry”(*)
John Henry Cardinal Newman, The Idea of a University (*) and Apologia Pro Vita Sua (*)
John Stuart Mill, “What is Poetry?”, On Liberty (from Chap. 3)(*), The Subjection of Women (from Chap. 1)(*), Autobiography (from Chap. 5)(*)
John Ruskin, “The Storm-Cloud of the Nineteenth Century”
Eliza Lynn Linton, “The Girl of the Period”+
Francis Power Cobbe, “What Shall We Do with Our Old Maids” +
Matthew Arnold, from “The Function of Criticism at the Present Time” (*), Culture and Anarchy (from Chaps. 1, 2, 5) (*), from “The Study of Poetry” (*)
Walter Pater, from The Renaissance (*): Preface, “La Giocanda,” Conclusion
Charles Darwin, Selections from The Descent of Man and On the Origin of Species+

Revised 8/03

Reading List 5: American Literature to 1865

Faculty Committee:  Jeannine DeLombard, Yunte Huang, Mark Maslan, Christopher Newfield

It is assumed that students taking the first qualifying examination in American Literature to 1865 will be familiar not only with the following primary texts but also with the principal critical and interpretive issues concerning these texts and the period as a whole.  Students are thus encouraged to read widely in the relevant secondary literature.  Figures and selections marked with an asterisk (*) indicate that the relevant material can be found in The Norton Anthology of American Literature, 8th edition, Vol. 1.  Those marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser.

 

The Literature of Discovery
Christopher Columbus*
Álvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca*
Samuel de Champlain*
 

Early Settlers I
John Smith*
Thomas Morton*

Early Settlers II
John Winthrop*
William Bradford*

New England Poets
Anne Bradstreet*, “To My Dear Children”+
Michael Wigglesworth*
Edward Taylor*

Anne Hutchinson+

Mary Rowlandson*

Cotton Mather*

Southern Writers
William Byrd*

Jonathan Edwards, “A Divine and Supernatural Light”* (Heath, 1990), “Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God”*

Benjamin Franklin, The Autobiography

Hector St. John de Crèvecoeur, Letters from an American Farmer

John and Abigail Adams*

Thomas Paine*

Thomas Jefferson, Notes on the State of Virginia

The Federalist Papers
No. 1+ (Alexander Hamilton)
No. 10* (James Madison)

Gustavus Vassa (Olaudah Equiano), The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African.  Written by Himself

Eighteenth-Century Poets
Philip Freneau*
Phyllis Wheatley*

Royall Tyler, The Contrast

Hannah Foster, The Coquette

Charles Brockden Brown, Wieland

Washington Irving, The Sketchbook of Geoffrey Crayon

James Fenimore Cooper, The Pioneers

Ralph Waldo Emerson*

Nathaniel Hawthorne, The Scarlet Letter

Edgar Allan Poe*

American Oratory
Abraham Lincoln*
William Apess*
Elias Boudinot*

Margaret Fuller, Woman in the Nineteenth Century

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Uncle Tom’s Cabin

Henry David Thoreau, Walden

Frederick Douglass, Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass

Walt Whitman*

Herman Melville, Moby-Dick

Harriet Jacobs, Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

Emily Dickinson*

Thomas Wentworth Higginson, “Letter to Mrs. Higginson on Emily Dickinson”*

Reading List 6: American Literature From 1865

Faculty Committee: Stephanie Batiste, Yunte Huang, Mark Maslan, Christopher Newfield, Candace Waid

It is assumed that students taking the qualifying examination in American Literature from 1865 will be familiar not only with the following primary texts but also with the principle critical and interpretive issues concerning these texts and the period as a whole. Students are thus encouraged to read widely in the relevant secondary literature.

Choose 35 items from the list below in consultation with your examiner. The Poetry Selections are required. Students should choose at least three texts from each section (1865 – WWI; WWI – 1965; 1965 – present). You must submit your choices to the field examiner by the first Friday of the Spring Term.

Figures and selections marked with an asterisk (*) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser.

1865 – World War I

1. Mark Twain, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

2. Henry James, Portrait of a Lady

3. Kate Chopin, The Awakening

4. Stephen Crane, The Red Badge of Courage

5. W.E.B. Dubois and Booker T. Washington (Selections in Drop Box)*

6. Sarah Orne Jewett, The Country of the Pointed Firs (not Cather’s ed.); Dunnet Landing stories: “A Dunnet Shepherdess,” “The Queen’s Twin,” “The Foreigner,” “William’s Wedding” (in Drop Box*)

7. Charles Chesnutt, The Conjure Woman and Other Conjure Tales and/or The House behind the Cedars

8. Willa Cather, My Antonia

9. Theodore Dreiser, Sister Carrie

10. Edith Wharton, The House of Mirth and/or The Age of Innocence

World War I – 1965

11. Modern Poetry, Poetics, & Poetic Prose (selections): H. Crane, Cullen, H.D., Eliot, Frost, Hughes, Moore, Pound, Stein, Stevens, Williams (Box)*

12. F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Great Gatsby

13. Ernest Hemingway, The Sun Also Rises and/or, In Our Time

14. William Faulkner, The Sound and the Fury and/or, Absalom Absalom!

15. Jean Toomer, Cane

16. Richard Wright, Native Son

17. Zora Neale Hurston, Their Eyes Were Watching God

18. John Steinbeck, The Grapes of Wrath

19. Ralph Ellison, Invisible Man

1965 – present

20. Saul Bellow, Mr. Sammler’s Planet and/or, Herzog

21. Norman Mailer, Armies of the Night

22. James Baldwin, Go Tell it to the Mountain and/or Giovanni’s Room

23. Thomas Pynchon, The Crying of Lot 49

24: Post-War Poetry Selections: John Ashbery, Elizabeth Bishop, Gwendolyn Brooks, Robert Creeley, Rita Dove, Allen Ginsberg, Jorie Graham, Robert Hayden, Joy Harjo, Audre Lorde, Robert Lowell, Frank O’Hara, Charles Olson, George Oppen, Simon Ortiz, Sylvia Plath, Adrienne Rich (Box)*

25. Philip Roth, American Pastoral and/or Goodbye Columbus

26. Toni Morrison, Beloved and/or Sula

27. Maxine Hong Kingston, The Woman Warrior

28. Louise Erdrich, Tracks and/or The Round House

29. Vladimir Nabokov, Lolita

30. Leslie Marmon Silko, Ceremony and/or Almanac of the Dead

31. Truman Capote, In Cold Blood

32. Joan Didion, Slouching Towards Bethlehem

33. Cormac McCarthy, Blood Meridian

34. Sandra Cisneros, Woman Hollering Creek and/or The House on Mango Street

35. Flannery O’Conner, Everything That Rises Must Converge; selected stories (Box*)

36. David Foster Wallace, Consider the Lobster and/or Infinite Jest

37. Theresa Cha, DICTEE

38. John Rechy, The Miraculous Day of Amalia Gomez and/or City of Night

39. Alejandro Morales, The Rag Doll Plagues

40. Americo Paredes, George Washington Gomez

41. Don DeLillo, White Noise

42. Deborah Miranda, Bad Indians

Reading List 7: Twentieth-Century Anglophone Literature

Faculty Committee: Maurizia Boscagli, Enda Duffy, Bishnupriya Ghosh, Sowon Park, Rita Raley, Glyn Salton-Cox, Russell Samolsky, Teresa Shewry

It is assumed that students taking the first qualifying examination in the 20th-Century Anglophone field will be familiar not only with the following primary texts but also with the principal critical and interpretive issues concerning these texts and the period at large.

Because of the exponential global increase in Anglophone literature, particularly in the latter part of the century, students may limit themselves to three areas in the post–1939 period.

1.0 = equivalent of one full-length novel
L =  in UCSB Library
N = in Norton Anthology of English Literature, seventh edition

1900 to 1939

One of the following: Rudyard Kipling, Kim or H. G. Wells, Tono Bungay, or Baron Corvo, Hadrian the Seventh, or Ford Maddox Ford, The Good Soldier (all L) (1.0)

Joseph Conrad, Heart of Darkness and one of Nostromo, The Secret Agent, or Under Western Eyes (all L) (1.5)

D. H. Lawrence, Sons and Lovers or Women in Love (both L) (1.0)

Katherine Mansfield, "Bliss," "The Daughters of the Late Colonel," “The Stranger”,
This Flower,” “The Fly”, and "The Garden Party" in Collected Stories (L) (0.25)

Virginia Woolf, A Room of One’s Own, "Mr. Bennett and Mr. Brown" (1924 version in Collected Essays) + and one of Mrs. Dalloway, To The Lighthouse, or The Waves (all L) (1.0)

James Joyce, Ulysses (L) (1.5)

E. M. Forster, A Passage to India (L) (1.0)

Aldous Huxley, Brave New World (L) (1.0)

Djuna Barnes, Nightwood (L) (1.0)

First World War poets (Rupert Brooke, Edward Thomas, Siegfried Sassoon, Ivor Gurney,
Isaac Rosenberg, Winfred Owen, May Wedderburn Cannan, David Jones) + (N) and Thomas Hardy, "Channel Firing," “Drummer Hodge,” “The Man he Killed,” “And There was a Great Calm” in Complete Poems (L) (0.5)

Yeats, selected poems, (N) (0.5)

Eliot, "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock," "The Waste Land," "Four Quartets" in Collected Poems: 1909-1962, "Tradition and the Individual Talent," "Hamlet," + "Metaphysical Poets" in Essays on Poetry and Poets (all L) (1.0)

W. H. Auden, selected poems (N) (1.0)

George Bernard Shaw, Heartbreak House (L) (0.5)

J. M. Synge, Playboy of the Western World or Sean O'Casey, Juno and the Paycock (both L) (0.5)

One of the following: Evelyn Waugh, A Handful of Dust, Elizabeth Bowen, The Last September, Christopher Isherwood, Berlin Stories, Radclyffe Hall, The Well of Loneliness (all L) (0.5)   

1939-Present: Choose at least three areas

British
Graham Greene, The Honorary Consul or Brighton Rock (both L) (1.0)

Anthony Burgess, A Clockwork Orange (L) (1.0)

Iris Murdoch, A Fairly Honorable Defeat (L) (1.0)

Selected poems by Dylan Thomas, Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn and Ted Hughes (N) (0.5)

Selected poems by Stevie Smith (N), Fleur Adcock, Elizabeth Jennings, Ann Stevenson, and Carol Ann Duffy in Linda France, ed., Sixty Women Poets (L) (0.5)

Harold Pinter, The Caretaker, or Tom Stoppard, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (both L) (0.5)

Caryl Churchill, Top Girls or Sarah Daniels, Ripen our Darkness (both L) (0.5)

Two of the following: Margaret Drabble, The Realms of Gold, J.G. Ballard, Crash, Pat Barker, Regeneration, Ian McEwan, Atonement, Angela Carter, Nights at the Circus, Jeanette Winterson, Sexing the Cherry, Alan Hollinghurst, The Swimming Pool Library, James Kelman, How Late it Was, How Late (all L) (2.0)

Irish
Flann O'Brien, At Swim-Two-Birds (L) (1.0)

Samuel Beckett, Molloy and Endgame (both L) (1.0)

Brian Moore, The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne or Lies of Silence (both L) (1.0)

Edna O'Brien, The Country Girls or The House of Splendid Isolation (both L) (1.0)

William Trevor, The News from Ireland or Felicia’s Journey (both L) (1.0)

Patrick Kavanagh, candidate’s choice of poems from Collected or Complete Poems (both L) (0.25)

Seamus Heaney, candidate’s choice of poems from Opened Ground: Selected Poems, 1966-1996 (L) (0.25)

Candidate’s choice of Selected poems by Eavan Boland, Derek Mahon, Michael Longley, Eileen ni Chuilleanain, Medbh McGuckian, Paul Muldoon from Peggy O’Brian, ed., Wake Forest Book of Irish Women’s Poetry: 1967-2000 and volume 3 of Seamus Deane, ed., The Field Day Anthology of Irish Writing (both L) (0.5)

Brian Friel, Translations or Tom Murphy, The Gigli Concert  (both L) (0.5)

Two of the following: John McGahern, Amongst Women, John Banville, The Book of Evidence, Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha, Jennifer Johnston, Shadows on Our Skin, Patrick McCabe, The Butcher Boy (all L) (1.5)

Caribbean
Jean Rhys, Wide Sargasso Sea (L) (1.0)

George Lamming, In the Castle of My Skin (L) (1.0)

V. S. Naipaul, The Mimic Men (L) (1.0)

Sam Selvon, Moses Ascending (L) (0.5)

Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of my Mother  and A Small Place (L) (1.0)

Derek Walcott, Omeros (L) (1.0)

Poems by John Agard, Louise Bennett, Kamau Braithwaite, Dionne Brand, Jean Binta Breeze, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Mutabaruka, Grace Nichols in Voice Print: An Anthology of Oral and Related Poetry from the Caribbean (0.5)

Two of the following: Earl Lovelace, Wine of Astonishment, Caryl Phillips, Cambridge, Michelle Cliff, No Telephone to Heaven, Wilson Harris, Carnival, Garth St. Omer, A Room  on the Hill (all L) (1.5)

African
Amos Tutuola, The Palm Wine Drinkard (L) (0.5)

Chinua Achebe, Things Fall Apart and "The African Writer and the English Language" in Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays (both L) (1.0)

Wole Soyinka, Death and The King's Horseman (L) (0.5)

Ngugi wa Thiongo, Petals of Blood (L) (1.0)

Doris Lessing, The Grass is Singing (L) (1.0)

Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist (L) (1.0)

 J. M. Coetzee, Waiting for the Barbarians (L) (1.0)

Candidate’s selection of poems in Adewale Maja-Pearce, ed., The Heinemann Book of African Poetry in English (L) (0.5)

Two of the following: Bessie Head, A Question of Power, Buchi Emecheta, The Joys of Motherhood, Nuruddin Farah, Maps, Ben Okri, Stars of the New Curfew, Ken Saro-Wiwa, Sozaboy: A Novel in Rotten English, Ama Ata Aidoo, Our Sister Killjoy (L) (1.5)

South Asian
R.K. Narayan, Swami and Friends (L) (0.5)

Anita Desai, Clear Light of Day (L) (0.5)

Salmon Rushdie, Shame or Midnight’s Children (both L) (1.0)

Nayantara Sahgal, Rich Like Us or Mistry, Such a Long Journey (L only for Rich Like Us) (1.0)

Vikram Seth, A Suitable Boy (L) (2.0)

Michael Ondaatje, Running in the Family (L) (1.0)

Bapsi Sidhwa, Cracking India (1.0)

Mahasweta Devi, Imaginary Maps (L) or  Sujata Bhatt, Brunizem (L) (0.5)

Candidate’s selections from Kaiser Haq, ed., Contemporary Indian Poetry (L) (0.5)

One of the Following:  Zulficar Ghose, The Incredible Brazilian, Amitav Ghosh, The Circle of Reason or The Shadow Lines Hanif Khureshi, The Buddha of Suburbia, Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things (all L) (1.0)

Canadian
Robertson Davies, The Fifth Business (L) (1.0)

Modichai Richler, St. Urbain's Horseman (L) (1.0)

Hugh MacLennan, The Watch that Ends the Night  or Sheila Watson, The Double Hook (L) (1.0)

Margaret Atwood, Surfacing (L) (1.0)

Margaret Laurence, The Stone Angel (L) (1.0)

Alice Munro, Lives of Girls and Women (L) (1.0)

Timothy Findley, The Wars or Not Wanted on the Voyage (both L) (1.0)

Selected poems by Earle Birney, Irving Layton, M. Ondaatje, P.K. Page, Margaret Avison, Al Purdy, Margaret Atwood in Gary Geddes, ed., 15 Canadian Poets X 3 (L) (0.25)

Two of Sharon Pollock, Blood Relations, George Ryga, The Ecstasy of Rita Joe (all L) (0.5)

Antipodean (Australia, New Zealand, and the Pacific Islands)
Patrick White, Voss (L) (1.0)

Christina Stead, The Man Who Loved Children (L) (1.0)

Janet Frame, An Angel at My Table (L) (1.0)

Witi Tame Ihimaera, Dear Miss Mansfield (L) (1.0)

Colin Johnson, Dr. Wooreddy's Prescription for Enduring the Ending of the World (1.0)

Albert Wendt, Pouliuli (L) (1.0)

Patricia Grace, Potiki, Keri Hulme, The Bone People, or Sally Morgan, My Place (all L) (1.0)

Richard Flanagan, Gould’s Book of Fish (L) (1.0)

 Selected poems by Les Murray, Gwen Harwood, Lionel Fogarty, John Kinsella, and A.D. Hope in John Tranter and Philip Mead, eds., The Penguin [or Bloodaxe] Book of Modern Australian Poetry (L) (0.5)

Revised 2003

Reading List 8: U.S. Race and Ethnic Literatures

Faculty Committee:

Stephanie Batiste,  Felice Blake, Carl Gutiérrez-Jones, Swati Rana and Candace Waid

Overview:

Examinees will select two of the areas listed below (Sections I through V). Examinees are expected to be familiar with the critical and theoretical contexts of all items selected for their exams.  Those marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser. 

 

I.  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE LIST

Slave Narratives

(Choose 2 authors)

1) Frederick Douglas, Narrative in the Life of Frederick Douglas

2) Harriet Jacobs, Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl (1861)

3) Phyllis Wheatley, Poems on Various Subjects

4) Harriet Wilson, Our Nig

 

Post Reconstruction Era/Turn-of-the-Century

(Choose 3 authors)

1) W. E. B. DuBois, Souls of Black Folk

2) Charles Chesnutt, The Conjure Woman; The Marrow of Tradition; House Behind the Cedars

3) Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Lyrics of Lowly Life, Sport of the Gods

4) Frances Harper, Iola Leroy (1892)

5) Pauline Hopkins, Contending Forces

6) Booker T. Washington, Up From Slavery

 

Harlem Renaissance / Early

(Choose 3 authors)

1) Jessie Fauset, Plum Bun

2) Georgia Douglass Johnson, selected poems +

3) James Weldon Johnson,  Autobiography of and Ex-Colored Man

4) Alain Locke, The New Negro

5) Claude McKay, Home to Harlem; selected poems +

6) George Schuyler, Black No More

7) Jean Toomer, Cane (1923)

 

Harlem Renaissance / Late

(Choose 2 authors)

1) Langston Hughes, Weary Blues; selected poems +

2) Nella Larsen, Passing; Quicksand

3) Fire!! A Quarterly Devoted to Younger Negro Artists (1926)

4) Ralph Ellison, Shadow and Act

 

Post Renaissance

(Choose 3 authors)

1) William Attaway, Blood on the Forge

2) Ralph Ellison, Invisible Man

3) Chester Himes, If He Hollers Let Him Go

4) Zora Neale Hurston, Their Eyes Were Watching God; Dust Tracks on a Road; Mules and Men                                                                                                                     

5) Anne Petry, The Street

6) Melvin Tolson, “Dark Symphony”, “Psi” +

7) Richard Wright, Native Son

 

Civil Rights Era / Black Arts Movement

(Choose 4 authors)

1) James Baldwin, The Fire Next Time, Go Tell It on the Mountain

2) Gwendolyn Brooks, Maud Martha

3) Lorraine Hansberry, A Raisin in the Sun

4) Martin Luther King Jr., A Testament of Hope

5) Paula Marshall, Brown Girl, Brownstones

6) Amiri Baraka, The Dutchman

7) Ntozake Shange, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow is Enuf

 

Contemporary

(Choose 4 authors)

1) Octavia Butler, Wildseed; Kindred

2) Gayl Jones, Corrigadora

3) Jamaica Kincaid, Annie JohnIn a Small Place

4) Audre Lourde, Zami, A New Spelling of My Name

5) Toni Morrison, Beloved; The Bluest Eye; Song of Solomon; “Recitatif” +

6) Sherley Anne Williams, Dessa Rose

7) August Wilson, The Piano Lesson; Joe Turner's Come and Gone; Fences

8) John Edgar Wideman, Brothers and Keepers

 

Examinee’s Choice

Five additional texts not already included in the African American Literature list

 

II.  ASIAN AMERICAN LITERATURE LIST

Memoir

1) Carlos Bulosan, America is in the Heart

2) Theresa Hak-kyung Cha, Dictee 

3) Maxine Hong Kingston, The Woman Warrior and/or China Men

4) Abraham Verghese, My Own Country

 

Novels

1) Maxine Hong Kingston, Tripmaster Monkey

2) Joy Kogawa, Obasan

3) Chang-rae Lee, Native Speaker

4) Milton Muruyama, All I Asking For is MY Body

5) John Okada, No-No Boy

6) Lois-Anne Yamanaka, Blu’s Hanging

7) Karen Tei Yamashita, Through the Arc of the Rainbow

                                                                       

Short Fiction

1) Sui Sin Far (Edith Eaton). Mrs. Spring Fragrance and Other Writings

2) Jhumpa Lahiri, Interpreter of Maladies

3) Lan Samantha Lan Chang, Hunger

4) Bharati Mukherjee, The Middleman and Other Stories

5) Hisaye Yamamoto, Seventeen Syllables

                                      

Drama

1) Philip Kan Gotanda, Yankee Dawg, You Die!
2) David Henry Hwang, M. Butterfly

 

Poetry

1) Li-Young Lee, selections +

2) Walter Lew, ed,  Premonitions

3) Cathy Song, selections +


Anthology

1) Frank Chin. AIIIEEEEE!

2) Sylvia Watanabe and Carol Bruchac, eds., Home to Stay Asian American Women's Fiction

 

Examinee’s Choice

Five additional texts not already included in the Asian American Literature list

 

III. CHICANA/O LITERATURE LIST

1) Oscar Z. Acosta, The Revolt of the Cockroach People

2) Rudolfo Anaya, Bless Me, Ultima

3) Norma Cantú, Canícula

4-5) Ana Castillo, Mixquiahuala Letters and The Guardians

6-7) Sandra Cisneros, House on Mango Street and Woman Hollering Creek or Caramelo

8) Arturo Islas, The Rain God

9) Rolando Hinojosa, Estampas del valle or Klail City

10) Cherrie Moraga, Giving Up the Ghost

11) Alejandro Morales, Brick People or Rag Doll Plagues

12) Américo Paredes, George Washington Gomez

13) John Rechy, The Miraculous Day of Amalia Gomez

14) Tomás Rivera, Y no se lo tragó la tierra… and the earth did not part

15) Maria Amparo Ruiz de Burton, Squatter and the Don

16) Luis Valdez, Zoot Suit

17) José Antonio Villareal, Pocho

18-19) Helena Maria Viramontes, The Moths  and Their Dogs Came with Them

20) Poetry selections from the Norton Anthology of Latino Literature: Lucha Corpi; Jimmy Santiago Baca: Judith Cofer Ortiz; Gary Soto; Lorna Dee Cervantes

21-25) An additional five works not on the list and chosen by the examinee

 

IV.  NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE LIST

Fiction:

1) Yellow Bird (John Rollin Ridge), Joaquin Murieta

2) Alice Callahan, Wynema,

3) Simon Pokagon, The Queen of the Woods

4) Zitkala-Sa, American Indian Stories

5) Mourning Dove, Cogewea, the Half Breed

6 - 7) D' Arcy McNickle, The Surrounded; Wind from an Enemy Sky

8 – 9) N. Scott Momaday, House Made of Dawn; The Ancient Child

10 – 11) Leslie Marmon Silko, Ceremony; The Almanac of the Dead   

12 – 13) James Welch, Winter in the Blood; Fools Crow

14 – 15) Ray A. Young Bear, Jr: Black Eagle Child: The Facepaint ChroniclesRemnants of the First Earth   

16 – 17) Gerald Vizenor, The Heirs of Columbus; The Trickster of Liberty: Tribal Heirs to A Wild Tribal Baronage

18 – 19) Louise Erdrich, Love Medicine; Tracks

20 – 21) Sherman Alexie, Reservation Blues; Indian Killer

22 –23) Louis Owens, Bone Game; Sharpest Sight

24 – 25) Linda Hogan, Mean Spirit; Solar Storms

26 – 27) LeAnn Howe, Shell Shaker; Miko Kings: An Indian Baseball Story

28 – 29) Thomas King, Green Grass, Running Water; Truth and Bright Water

30) Elizabeth Cook-Lynn, From the River’s Edge

31) Paula Gunn Allen, The Woman Who Owned the Shadows

 

Collage:

32) Nora Marks Davenhauer, Life Woven with Song

33) Leslie Marmon Silko, Storyteller

34) Alison Hedge Coke, Blood Run

 

Poetry:

35) selections by Ray A. Young Bear; Joy Harjo; Linda Hogan; LeAnn Howe; Simon Ortiz; Gerald Vizenor; Luci Tapahonso; Adrian Louis; Sherwin Bitsui +

 

Poetry Anthology:

36) Robert Dale Parker, ed., Changing is not Vanishing: American Indian Poetry to 1930

 

V.  U.S. RACE AND ETHNIC LITERATURE CRITICISM AND THEORY

(Select 25 of the following items)

1) Paula Gunn Allen, The Sacred Hoop: Recovering the Feminine in Native American Traditions

2) Gloria Anzaldua, Borderlands/La Frontera

3) MM Bakhtin, The Dialogic Imagination

4) Homie Bhabha, The Location of Culture

5) Kimberly Blaeser, “Gerald Vizenor: Writing and the Oral Tradition" +

6) Lisa Tanya Brooks, The Common Pot: The Recovery of Native Space in the Northeast

7) Columbia Guide to the American Indian Literatures of the United States since 1945

8) James Cox, Muting White Noise

9) Randolph Bourne, "Trans-national America" +

10) Mary Pat Brady, Extinct Lands, Temporal Geographies +

11) Ana Castillo, Massacre of the Dreamers

12) Anne Anlin Cheng, Melancholy of Race

13) Phil Deloria, Playing Indian +

14) W.E.B. Dubois, Souls of Black Folk

15) Edith Eaton, "Leaves from the Mental Portfolio of an Eurasian." +

16) Rosa Linda Fregoso, Mexicana Encounters

17) Stuart Hall, "New Ethnicities" +

18) Mae Gwendolyn Henderson, "Speaking in Tongues" +

19) Abdul JanMohamed, The Death-Bound Subject +

20) Daniel Heath Justice, Our Fire Survives the Storm: A Cherokee Literary History +

21) Penelope Myrtle Kelsey, Tribal Theory in Native American Literature: Dakota and Haudensaunee Writing and Worldviews +

22) Robert King, The Truth about Stories: A Native Narrative +

23) Arnold Krupat, Red Matters: Native American Studies +

24) George Lipsitz, The Possessive Investment in Whiteness +

25) Jose Marti, "Nuestra America" +

26) Kobena Mercer, "De Margin & De Center" +

27) Toni Morrison, Playing in the Dark,

28) Winston Napier, ed,  African American Literary Theory: A Reader

29) Native Critics Collective, Reasoning Together: The Native Critics Collective +

30) Michael Omi and Howard Winant, Racial Formations +

31) Louis Owens, Other Destines: Understanding the Native American Novel +; Mixed Blood Messages: Literature, Film, Family, Place; Mixed Blood Messages: Literature, Film, Family, Place +

32) People,  Part I (1999) [Maori]

33) Elvira Pulitano, Toward a Native American Critical Theory

34) Edward Said, Orientalism

35) Ramon Saldivar, Chicano Narrative

36) Jose David Saldivar, Border Matters; The Dialectics of Our America

37) Sonia Saldivar-Hull, Feminism on the Border

38) Gregg Sarris, Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to Native American Literature

39) Leslie Marmon Silko, Yellow Woman and the Beauty of the Spirit

40) Linda Tuhiwai Smith, Decolonizing Methodologies: Research and Indigenous +

41) Gayatri Spivak, "Can the Subaltern Speak" +

42) Brian Swann and Arnold Krupat, Recovering the World: Essays on Native American Literature

43) Yi-fu Tuan, Topophilia

44) David Treuer, Native American Fiction: A User’s Manual

45) Raul Villa, Barrio-Logos

46) Gerald Vizenor, Manifest Manners: Postindian Warriors and Survivance; Shadow Distance: A Gerald Vizenor Reader; Fugitive poses: Native American Scenes of Presence and Absence

47) Warrior, Weaver, Womack, American Indian Literary Nationalism

48) Jace Weaver, That the People Might Live: Native American Literatures and Native American Community

49) Robyn Wiegman, American Anatomies

50) Craig S. Womack, Red on Red

Revised 10/2013

 

Reading List 9: General Theory

Faculty Committee: Bernadette Andrea, Alan Liu, Mark Maslan, Christopher Newfield, Rita Raley, Glyn Salton-Cox, Russell Samolsky, William Warner

All works from the following list (except the full-length books specified at the end and those marked with an *) are from David H. Richter, The Critical Tradition:  Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends, 3rd ed. (Bedford, 2006).  for help in creating a "cognitive map" of the history of theory, students should also consult such texts as M. H. Abrams's A Glossary of Literary Terms, Raymond Wiliams's Keywords, Rene Wellek's A History of Modern Criticism, and other anthologies of theory such as Hazard Adams, Critical Theory Since Plato  (2d ed).  Those marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Adviser.

From Part One of the Richter anthology:

Plato, Republic, Book X +
Aristotle, Poetics +
Horace, The Art of Poetry +
Longinus, On the Sublime +
Sir Philip Sidney, An Apology for Poetry +
Aphra Behn, Preface to The Lucky Chance +
Alexander Pope, An Essay on Criticism +
Samuel Johnson, from “Preface to Shakespeare” +
David Hume, Of the Standard of Taste +
Immanuel Kant, from Critique of Judgement +
William Wordsworth, Preface to Lyrical Ballads +
Samuel Taylor Coleridge, from Biographia Literaria +
John Keats, from Letter to George and Thomas Keats +
Percy Bysshe Shelley, A Defence of Poetry +
G. W. F. Hegel, Introduction to the Philosophy of Art +
Ralph Waldo Emerson, The Poet +
Matthew Arnold, The Function of Criticism at the Present Time +
Friedrich Nietzsche, from The Birth of Tragedy from the Spirit of Music and Part I, On the Genealogy of Morals (*) +
Henry James, The Art of Fiction +
T.S. Eliot, Tradition and the Individual Talent +
W.E.B. Du Bois, from The Souls of Black Folk +
Mikhail Bakhtin, from Discourse in the Novel (“Heteroglossia”) +
Virginia Woolf, Shakespeare’s Sister from A Room of One’s Own +
Martin Heidegger, The Question Concerning Technology (*) +
Kenneth Burke, Literature as Equipment for Living +
J.L. Austin, from How to Do Things with Words +
Simone de Beauvoir, Myths: Of Women in Five Authors +
Northrop Frye, The Archetypes of Literature +
Erich Auerbach, Odysseus’ Scar +

From Part Two of the Richter anthology:

1. Formalisms
Victor Shklovsky, “Art as Technique” +
W.K. Wimsatt and Monroe C. Beardsley, “The Intentional Fallacy” +
Cleanth Brooks, “Irony as a Principle of Structure” +

2. Structuralism, Semiotics, and Deconstruction
Ferdinand de Saussure, “Nature of the Linguistic Sign” +
Claude Lévi-Strauss, “The Structural Study of Myth” +
Roland Barthes, “The Death of the Author” +
Michel Foucault, “What is an Author?”
Jacques Derrida, “Structure, Sign and Play in the Discourse of the Human Sciences” +
Paul de Man, from Blindness and Insight (chapter 1) and “The Resistance to Theory” (*)

3. Reader-Response Criticism
Wolfgang Iser, “The Reading Process: A Phenomenological Approach” +
Hans Robert Jauss, “The Three Stages of Interpretation” +

4. Psychoanalytic Theory
Sigmund Freud, “The Uncanny” (*) and “Mourning and Melancholia” (*) +
Jacques Lacan, “The Mirror Stage and “The Agency of the Letter in the Unconscious or Reason since Freud” +
Harold Bloom, “A Meditation upon Priority” +
Laura Mulvey, “Visual Pleasure and Narrative Cinema” +

5. Marxist Criticism
Walter Benjamin, “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction” +
Louis Althusser, from Ideology and Ideological State Apparatuses +
Raymond Williams, from Marxism and Literature +
Fredric Jameson, from The Political Unconscious +

6. New Historicism and Cultural Studies
Clifford Geertz, “Deep Play: Notes on the Balinese Cockfight” (*) +
Pierre Bourdieu, from Distinction +
Stephen Greenblatt, “Invisible Bullets” (*) +
John Guillory, from Cultural Capital: The Problem of Literary Canon Formation +

7. & 8. Feminist Literary Criticism/Gender Studies and Queer Theory
Julia Kristeva, “Women’s Time”
Hélène Cixous, “The Laugh of the Medusa” +
Luce Irigaray, “This Sex Which Is Not One” (*) +
Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, from Epistemology of the Closet +

9. Postcolonialism and Ethnic Studies
Edward W. Said, from the Introduction to Orientalism +
Gayatri Spivak, “Can the Subaltern Speak?” (*) +
Henry Louis Gates, Jr., “Writing, ‘Race,’ and the Difference It Makes” +

10. Theorizing Postmodernism
Jean Baudrillard, from The Precession of Simulacra +
Jürgen Habermas, “Modernity versus Postmodernity” +
Fredric Jameson, “Postmodernism and Consumer Society”
Donna Haraway, “A Cyborg Manifesto” +

Separate books:

Karl Marx, Capital (Part I of Vol. I) +
Sigmund Freud, Interpretation of Dreams (Chapters II-IV, VI, VII)
Jacques Derrida, Of Grammatology (pp. 1-165) and The Gift of Death (Chapter 3)
Roland Barthes, S/Z (pp. 3-33, 221-54)
Michel Foucault, The History of Sexuality, Vol. I
Jean-Francois Lyotard, The Postmodern Condition (concluding essay: “Answering the Question: What is Postmodernism?”) +
Gilles Deleuze and Felix Guattari, A Thousand Plateaus (chapters 1-2, 14) +
Judith Butler, Gender Trouble and Precarious Life: The Power of Mourning and Violence (Chapters 1-2) +
Giorgio Agamben,  Homo Sacer: Sovereign Power and Bare Life (Introduction, Part 3) +

 

Revised 6/07

Reading List 10: Theories of Genders and Sexualities

Faculty Committee: Bernadette Andrea, Maurizia Boscagli, Julie Carlson, Bishnupriya Ghosh, L. O. Aranye Fradenburg, Glyn Salton-Cox

Core Texts

Gloria Anzaldua, Borderlands  Part I

Leo Bersani, "Is the Rectum a Grave?"

Rosie Braidotti, Nomadic Subjects: Embodiment and Sexual Difference in Contemporary Feminist Theory

Judith Butler, Gender Trouble

Simone de Beauvoir, The Second Sex, Book  1: Facts and Myths

Rosemary Hennessy, Materialist Feminism and the Politics of Discourse

Michel Foucault, The History of Sexuality Vol. 1

Sigmund Freud, Three Essays on the Theory of Sexulaity, "Female Sexuality," "Femininity," "On Narcissism"

Donna Haraway, "The Cyborg Manifesto"

Julia Kristeva, "Women's Time:

Jacques Lacan, "The Mirror Stage," Seminar XX: On Feminine Sexuality

Herbert Marcuse, "On the Affirmative Character of Culture"

Gayle Rubin, "The Traffic in Women"

Eve Kosofsky Sedgewick, "Introduction" to The Epistemology of the Closet, "Jane Austen and the Masturbating Girl" from Tendencies

Valerie Solanas, SCUM Manifesto

Hortense Spillers, "Momma's Baby, Papa's Maybe"

Gayatri Chakavorty Spivak, "Can the Subaltern Speak?"

Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Woman

Single Author Books

Michele Barrett, Chapters 1 & 2 from Women's Oppression Today

Lauren Berlant, "Introduction to Cruel Optimism

Leo Bersani, Homos, Prologue, Chapters 1, 2

Judith Butler, "Melancholy Gender/Refused Identification" and "Psychic Inceptions: Melancholy, Ambivalence, Rage," from The Psychic Life of Power

Angela Davis, "The Legacy of Slavery: Standards for a New Womanhood"

Teresa De Lauretis,  "The Technology of Gender"

Mary Anne Doan, Femme Fatales, Chapters I and II

Lee Edelman, "Homoegraphesis" and "Tearooms and Sympathy" from Homoeographsis ---No Future: Queer Theory and the Death Drive, Introduction

Kevin Floyd, The Reification of Desire, Introduction, Chap. 1 and Conclusion

Ruth Frankenberg, "Growing Up White: The Social Geography of Race"

Roderick Ferguson, Aberrations in Black: Toward a Queers of Color Critique

Elizabeth Grosz, Volatile Bodies: Toward a Corporeal Feminism

Judith Halberstam, "Introduction: Low Theory" from The Queer Art of Failure --- "Transgender/Butch: The Butch/FTM Wars and the Masculine Continuum"

David Halparin, What do Gay Men Want? , Michael Warner's afterward, optional

Luce Irigaray, "Any Theory of the Subject Has Always Been Appropriated by the Masculine," from Speculum of the Other Woman; "Women on the Market," and "This Sex Which is Not One," from This Sex is not One

Julia Kristeva, "Stabat Mater," "Might Universality be our Forgiveness" and "Psychoanalysis as Counterdepressant," "Approaching Abjection" in Powers of Horror

Heather Love, "Emotional Rescue: The Demands of Queer History" from Feeling Backwards

Kobena Mercer, Chapters 5, 6 from Welcome to the Jungle

Trihn T. Minh-ha, "Introduction" from Woman, Native, Other

Jose Esteban Munoz, "Performing Disidentifications" from Disidentifications, Cruising Utopia (complete)

Jacqueline Rose, Women in Dark Times Part 1 and 2

Gayatri Chakavorty Spivak, Ch. 4 & 7 in Outside in the Teaching Machine and "Three Women's Texts and a Critique of Imperialism"

Essays

Sara Ahmed, "Orientations: Toward Objects" (from Queer Phenomenology)

Lauren Berlant, "Sex Without Love"

Lauren Berlant and Michael Warner, "Sex in Public"

Judith Butler, "Against Proper Objects"

Hazel Carby, "White Women Listen! Black Feminism and the Boundaries of Sisterhood"

Mel Chen, "Language and Mattering Humans" (from Queer Animacies)

Douglas Crimp, "AIDS: Cultural Analysis/Cultural Activism"

Silvia Federici, "Precarious Labor: A Feminist Perspective"

Elizabeth Freeman, "Introduction: Queer and Not Now" (fromTime Binds)

Maria Lugones and Eilzabeth Spelman, "Have We Got a Theory for You! Feminist Theory, Cultural Imperialsim and the Demand for a 'Woman's Voice'"

Joseph Massad, "Reorienting Desire: The Gay Inernational and the Arab World"

Cherrie Moraga, "From a Long Line of Vendidas" from Loving in the War Years

Chandra Mohanty, "Under Western Eyes: Feminist Scholarship and Colonial Discourse"

Elizabeth Povinelli, "Intimate Grammars"

Jasbir Puar, "The sexuality of terrorism"

Gayle Rubin, "Thinking Sex"

Chela Sandoval, "US Third World Feminism"

Joan Scott "The Evidence of Experience" from Conflicts in Feminism

Linda Singer, "Sex and the Logic of Late Capitalism" the Erotic Welfare

Paula Treichler, "AIDS: Homophobia and Biomedical Discourse"

Simon Watney, "The Spectacle of AIDS"

Michael Warner, "Introduction" to Fear of a Queer Planet

Patricia Williams, "On Being the Object of Property" fromThe Alchemy of Race

Monique Wittig, "The Straight Mind"

Revised 12/2014

 

 

 

 

 

Reading List 11: Literature and Theory of Technology

Faculty Committee: Alan Liu, Jeremy Douglass, Rita Raley, William Warner

All works on this list marked with an * can be found in The New Media Reader, eds. Nick Monfort and Noah Wardrip-Fruin (Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2003).

Please find PDFs of select works through our password protected website: https://ucsb.box.com/v/engl-webshare-exams. Please ask our Staff Graduate Advisors for password. 

A. Foundational Concepts

Technology

Martin Heidegger, “The Age of the World Picture” and “The Question Concerning Technology,” The Question Concerning Technology, and Other Essays by Martin Heidegger, trans. William Lovitt (Harper, 1982) [PDF Available]

David Rothenberg, “Unexpected Guile,” in Hand’s End: Technology and the Limits of Nature (University of California Press, 1993) [pp. 1-27]

Walter Benjamin, “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction,” Illuminations, trans. Harry Zohn (Schocken Books, 1968)

Donna Haraway, “A Cyborg Manifesto” *

Bruno Latour, “Third Source of Uncertainty: Objects too Have Agency” and “First Move: Localizing the Global,” in Reassembling the Social: An Introduction to Actor-Network-Theory (Oxford UP, 2005) [pp. 63-86, 173-190] [PDF Available]

Félix Guattari, “Machinic Heterogenesis,” in Rethinking Technologies, ed. Verena Andermatt Conley (University of Minnesota Press, 1993) [pp. 13-27] [PDF Available]

Media

Marshall McLuhan, Selections from Understanding Media and The Gutenberg Galaxy *

Jean Baudrillard, “Precession of Simulacra,” Simulacra and Simulation, trans. Sheila Faria Glaser (University of Michigan Press, 1994) [PDF Available]

Jay David Bolter and Richard Grusin, Remediation: Understanding New Media (MIT Press, 1999) [pp. 3-50]

N. Katherine Hayles, “Media Specific Analysis,” Writing Machines (MIT Press, 2002) [pp. 29-33]  [PDF Available]

Brian Massumi, Parables for the Virtual: Movement, Affect, Sensation (Duke UP, 2002) [Introduction]  [PDF Available]

John Guillory, “Genesis of the Media Concept,” Critical Inquiry, 36.2 (2010): 321-62  [PDF Available]

Information

Albert Borgmann, Holding On to Reality: The Nature of Information at the Turn of the Millennium (University of Chicago Press, 1999) [pp. 9-37]

Alan Turing, “Computing Machinery and Intelligence” *

Claude E. Shannon, The Mathematical Theory of Communication (University of Illinois Press, 1969) [excerpt online]  [PDF Available]

Warren Weaver, “Some Recent Contributions to the Mathematical Theory of Communication,” in Claude E. Shannon and Warren Weaver, The Mathematical Theory of Communication (University of Illinois Press, 1949)

Norbert Wiener, “Men, Machines, and the World About” *

Vannevar Bush, “As We May Think,” Atlantic Monthly (July 1945) *

N. Katherine Hayles, How We Became Posthuman: Virtual Bodies in Cybernetics, Literature, and Informatics, (University of Chicago Press, 1999) [“Prologue,” “Toward Embodied Virtuality,” “Virtual Bodies and Flickering Signifiers”]  [PDF Available]

Orality, History of the Book, and Media Archaeology

Eric A. Havelock, Preface to Plato (Harvard UP, 1963) [pp. 61-86, 134-44, 145-64, 165-93, 197-214, 215-33]

M. T. Clanchy, From Memory to Written Record: England, 1066-1307, 2nd ed. (Blackwell, 1993) [pp. 1-21, 25-43, 81-113, 114-44, 185-96, 253-93, 328-34]

Elizabeth L. Eisenstein, The Printing Revolution in Early Modern Europe (Cambridge UP, 1983) [pp. 3-107]

Adrian Johns, The Nature of the Book: Print and Knowledge in the Making (University of Chicago Press, 1998) [pp. 1-40]

Roger Chartier, “Representations of the Written Word,” in Forms and Meanings: Texts, Performances, and Audiences from Codex to Computer (1995) [pp. 6-24]  [PDF Available]

Peter Stallybrass, “Books and Scrolls: Navigating the Bible,” in Books and Readers in Early Modern England: Material Studies, ed. Jennifer Andersen and Elizabeth Sauer (University of Pennsylvania Press, 2002) [pp. 42-79]  [PDF Available]

D. F. McKenzie, “The Book as an Expressive Form” (1984), in Bibliography and the Sociology of Texts(Cambridge UP, 1999) [pp. 9-29]

Johanna Drucker, “The Virtual Codex from Page Space to E-space,” A Companion to Digital Literary Studies, ed. Ray Siemens and Susan Schreibman (Blackwell, 2007) [pp. 216-32]  [PDF Available]

Friedrich A. Kittler, “Gramophone, Film, Typewriter,” “There Is No Software,” and “Protected Mode,”Literature, Media, Information Systems: Essays by Friedrich A. Kittler,, ed. John Johnston (G&B Arts International, 1997)

---. Discourse Networks, 1800/1900, trans. Michael Metteer (Stanford UP, 1990) [pp. xii-xviii, 206-229]

Lisa Gitelman, Always Already New: Media, History, and the Data of Culture (MIT Press, 2006) [Introduction]

Cornelia Vismann, Files: Law and Media Technology (Stanford UP, 2008) [pp. 71-101, 123-164]

New Media

Theodor H. Nelson, Selections from Literary Machines *

Lev Manovich, The Language of New Media (MIT Press, 2001)

Victoria Vesna, ed., Database Aesthetics (University of Minnesota Press, 2007)

Matthew Kirschenbaum, Mechanisms: New Media and the Forensic Imagination (MIT Press, 2008) [Introduction, Chapters 1-2]  [PDF Available]

Espen Aarseth, Cybertext: Perspectives on Ergodic Literature (Johns Hopkins UP, 1997)

Florian Cramer, Word Made Flesh: Code, Culture, Imagination  [PDF Available]

John Cayley, “The Code is Not the Text,” Electronic Book Review (May 2002)  [PDF Available]

Matthew Fuller, ed., Software Studies: A Lexicon (MIT Press, 2008) [Introduction; browse contents]  [PDF Available]

Alex Galloway, Gaming: Essays on Algorithmic Culture (University of Minnesota Press, 2006)

Eric S. Raymond, “The Cathedral and the Bazaar,” first monday (1998)  [PDF Available]

Jaron Lanier, “Digital Maoism: The Hazards of the New Online Collectivism,” Edge (May 2006)  [PDF Available]

Colin Milburn, “Atoms and Avatars: Virtual Worlds as Massively-Multiplayer Laboratories,” Spontaneous Generations (2008)  [PDF Available]

Noah Wardrip-Fruin, Expressive Processing: Digital Fictions, Computer Games, and Software Studies (MIT Press, 2009) [Chapters 1, 2, 5 & 8]

Digital Humanities

Allen Renear, Elli Mylonas, and David Durand, “Refining our Notion of What Text Really Is: The Problem of Overlapping Hierarchies,” Scholarly Technology Group, Brown University (January 6, 1993) [Abstract •Introduction • OHCO-1 • Conclusion ]  [PDF Available]

Willard McCarty, Humanities Computing (Palgrave MacMillan, 2005) [pp. 20-72]

Lisa Samuels and Jerome J. McGann, “Deformance and Interpretation,” New Literary History 30.1 (Winter 1999): 25-56  [PDF Available]

Geoffrey Rockwell, “What is Text Analysis, Really?,” Literary and Linguistic Computing 18.2 (2003): 209-220  [PDF Available]

Stephen Ramsay, “Toward an Algorithmic Criticism,” Literary and Linguistic Computing 18.2 (2003): 167-174  [PDF Available]

Franco Moretti, Graphs, Maps, Trees (Verso, 2005) [pp. 1-64, 91-92]

Society and Culture of Technology, Media, Information

Frederick Winslow Taylor, The Principles of Scientific Management (Harper & Brothers, 1911) [Introduction; Chapter 1; and pp. 30-77 from Chapter 2]

Max Horkheimer and Theodor Adorno, “The Culture Industry: Enlightenment as Mass Deception,” The Dialectic of Enlightenment,, trans John Cuming (Continuum, 1997)  [PDF Available]

Joseph A. Schumpeter, “Creative Destruction,” Capitalism, Socialism and Democracy (Harper, 1975) [pp. 82 85]

Manuel Castells, The Information Age: Economy, Society and Culture (Blackwell, 1996-97) [Vol. 1: The Rise of the Network Society, pp. 1-25, 195-200; Vol. II: The Power of Identity, pp. 1-67]

Richard Barbrook and Andy Cameron, “The Californian Ideology” (August 1995)

Lawrence Lessig, Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace, Version 2.0 (Basic Books, 2006) [Preface and Parts I & III]

Alan Liu, The Laws of Cool: Knowledge Work and the Culture of Information (University of Chicago Press, 2004) [Parts I-II; Part III.8; Part IV.9; Part IV.11]

Henry Jenkins, “Interactive Audiences? The ‘Collective Intelligence’ of Media Fans,” Fans, Bloggers, and Gamers: Media Consumers in a Digital Age (NYU Press, 2006)

Wendy Chun, Control and Freedom: Power and Paranoia in the Age of Fiber Optics (MIT Press, 2008) [Introduction, Chapter 1]

Critical Art Ensemble, “Nomadic Power and Cultural Resistance” *

Lisa Nakamura, Cybertypes: Race, Ethnicity, and Identity on the Internet (Routledge, 2002) [Chapters 1-2]

---. Digitizing Race: Visual Cultures of the Internet (University of Minnesota Press, 2007) [Introduction, Chapters 4-5]  [PDF Available]

Tiziana Terranova, Network Culture: Politics for the Information Age (Pluto Press, 2004)

B. Literature of Technology / Media / Information (selected early or “canonical” works)

Oulipo Movement (selections in The New Media Reader) *

Thomas Pynchon, The Crying of Lot 49

William Gibson, Agrippa (A Book of the Dead) (Kevin Begos, 1992) and The Agrippa Files

---. Neuromancer (Ace Books, 1984)

Electronic Literature Collection: Volume 1 and Electronic Literature Collection: Volume 2 
-Browse ELC1 but the following are required: Talan Memmott, Lexia to Perplexia; John Cayley, translation; Geniwate, Generative Poetry; Michael Joyce, Twelve Blue; Brian Kim Stefans, The Dreamlife of Letters
-Browse ELC2 but the following are required: Michael Mateas and Andrew Stern, Façade; Mez, extracts; Nick Montfort, ppg256; Noah Wardrip-Fruin et al, Screen .

Shelley Jackson, Patchwork Girl by Mary/Shelley and herself (Eastgate Systems, 1995) [Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein is also recommended] [Available in Transcriptions Research Center]

Michael Joyce, afternoon, a story (Eastgate Systems, 1990) 

Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries (especially “Dakota,” “Lotus Blossom,” “Beckett’s Bounce,” and “Rain on the Sea”)

C. Optional

Choose up to five works, primary or secondary, representing some contemporary extension of the above topics in such areas as science fiction, contemporary fiction, film or video, graphic novel, social networking, race/ethnicity or gender and technology, mobile or locative media. Please communicate your works to the examiner at least one month prior to the exam date. After your choices have been approved, please submit Section C to the Staff Graduate Adviser and do so at least two weeks prior to the exam date.

 

// Revised May 2010

Reading List 12: Theories of Literature and the Environment

Faculty Committee: Ken Hiltner, Elizabeth Heckendorn Cook, Bishnupriya Ghosh, Melody Jue, Tess Shewry

All materials are digitized and available online, consult with Staff Graduate Adviser.

1. The Emergence of Environmental Thinking

 

1.      Bible, Genesis I-IV

2.      Virgil, Eclogues I, IV, & V; Georgics I

3.      Francis Bacon, New Atlantis (1624)

4.      Alexander Pope, Windsor Forest (1713)

5.      Jean Jacques Rousseau, from A Dissertation on the Origin and Foundation of the Inequality of Mankind (1755)

6.      Oliver Goldsmith, “The Deserted Village” (1770)

7.      Immanuel Kant, 71-74, from The Third Critique (of judgment) (1790)

8.      John Clare, from The Village Minstrel and Other Poems (1821)

9.      William Wordsworth, selections from The Prelude (1850)

10.  Henry David Thoreau, “Economy,” “The Pond in Winter,” from Walden (1854)

11.  Charles Darwin, Chapter IV, “Natural Selection,” from The Origin of Species (1859)

12.  George P. Marsh, Chapter 1, “Introducing,” from The Earth as Modified by Human Action (1874)

13.  Martin Heidegger, “The Question Concerning Technology,” from The Question Concerning Technology and Other Essays (1949, trans. William Lovitt, 1977), and “Building, Dwelling, Thinking,” from Poetry, Language, Thought (trans. Albert Hofstadter, 1971)

14.  Hannah Arendt, “Labor, Work, Action,” (1964, from The Portable Hannah Arendt 2000)

15.  Leo Marx, “Sleepy Hollow, 1844,” from The Machine in the Garden: Technology and the Pastoral Ideal in America (1964)

16.  Raymond Williams, Chapters 1-5, from The Country and the City (1973); “Nature” and “Culture,” from Keywords (1976)

17.  Jonathan Bate, Chapter 2, “The Economy of Nature,” from Romantic Ecology: Wordsworth and the Environmental Tradition (1991)

18.  Terry Gifford, “Three Kinds of Pastoral,” from Pastoral (1999)

19.  Robert N. Watson, Introduction and Chapter 3, from Back to Nature: The Green and the Real in the Late Renaissance (2007)

 

2. Ecocriticism and Modern Environmentalism

 

20.  Aldo Leopold, “Thinking Like a Mountain,” “The Conservation Aesthetic,” “The Land Ethic,” from A Sand County Almanac (1949)

21.  Rachel Carson, Silent Spring (1962)

22.  Lynn White, Jr., “The Historical Roots of Our Ecological Crisis,” from Science (1967)

23.  Ed Abbey, “Industrial Tourism and the National Parks,” from Desert Solitaire (1968)

24.  Yi-Fu Tuan, Chapter 8, “Topophilia and Environment,” from Topophilia (1974)

25.  Carolyn Merchant, “Nature as Female,” from The Death of Nature: Women, Ecology, and the Scientific Revolution (1980)

26.  Bill McKibben, “The End of Nature,” from The End of Nature (1989)

27.  Arne Naess, “The Deep Ecological Movement,” from Philosophical Inquiry (1986) and “The Deep Ecology ‘Eight Points’ Revisited,” from Deep Ecology for the Twenty-First Century (1995)

28.  Leslie Marmon Silko, “Landscape, History, and the Pueblo Imagination,” from The Ecocriticism Reader (1996)

29.  Cheryll Glotfelty, “Literary Studies in an Age of Environmental Crisis,” from The Ecocriticism Reader (1996)

30.  Richard Kerridge, “Environmentalism and Ecocriticism,” in The Theory and Practice of Literary Criticism (2006)

31.  Lawrence Buell, Introduction and Chapter 3, “Representing the Environment,” from The Environmental Imagination (1995); “Toxic Discourse,” from Critical Inquiry (1999)

32.  William Cronon, “The Trouble with Wilderness; or, Getting Back to the Wrong Nature,” from Uncommon Ground: Rethinking the Human Place in Nature (1995)

33.  Ursula K. LeGuin, “The Carrier Bag Theory of Fiction” (1986), from The Ecocriticism Reader (1996)

34.  Michael Pollan, “Weeds,” from Second Nature: A Gardener’s Education (1991); “The Feedlot: Making Meat,” from Omnivore's Dilemma (2006)

35.  E. O. Wilson, “Bernhardsdorp,” from Biophilia  (1984)

36.  Robert Bullard, Chapter 2, “Race, Class, and the Politics of Place,” from Dumping in Dixie: Race, Class, and Environmental Quality (1990)

37.  Dana Philips, “Expostulations and Replies,” from The Truth of Ecology: Nature, Culture, and Literature in America (2003)

 

3. Futures: Posthumanism, Risk, and Global Environmental Justice

 

38.  Donna Haraway,  “A Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist-Feminism in the Late Twentieth-Century,” from Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature (1991); “Cyborgs to Companion Species: Reconfiguring Kinship in Technoscience,” from Chasing Technoscience: Matrix for Materiality (2003)

39.  N. Katherine Hayles, Chapters 1 and 11, from How We Became Posthuman: Virtual Bodies in Cybernetics, Literature, and Informatics (1999)

40.  Giorgio Agamben, Part III from Homo Sacer: Sovereign Power and Bare Life (1998)

41.  Temple Grandin, “Animal Feelings,” from Animals in Translation (2004)

42.  Carey Wolfe, “Learning from Temple Grandin: Animal Studies, Disability Studies, and Who Comes after the Subject,” from What is Posthumanism? (2009)

43.  Vandana Shiva, Introduction, Chapters 1 and 2, from Biopiracy (1999)

44.  Dipesh Chakrabarty, “The Climate of History: Four Theses,” from Critical Inquiry (2009)

45.  Greg Garrard, “How Queer Is Green?,” from Configurations  (2010)

46.  David Harvey, “Notes Towards a Theory of Uneven Geographical Development,” from Spaces of Global Capitalism: A Theory of Uneven Geographical Development (2006)

47.  Ursula Heise, “Introduction” and “From the Blue Planet to Google Earth,” from Sense of Place and Sense of Planet: The Environmental Imagination of the Global (2008)

48.  Elizabeth DeLoughrey and George B. Handley, “Introduction: Towards an Aesthetics of the Earth,” from Postcolonial Ecologies: Literatures of the Environment (2011)

49.  Paul Outka, “Introduction: The Sublime and the Traumatic,” from Race and Nature from Transcendentalism to the Harlem Renaissance (2008)

50.  Bruno Latour, Part I: “Crisis” and Part II: “Constitution,” from We Have Never Been Modern

51.  Ramachandra Guha, “Radical American Environmentalism and Wilderness Preservation: A Third World Critique,” from Environmental Ethics (1989)

52.  Joan Martinez-Alier, “Currents of Environmentalism,” from The Environmentalism of the Poor (2002)

53.  Timothy Morton, “Thinking Ecology: The Mesh, the Strange Stranger, and the Beautiful Soul,” from Collapse (2010); “Queer Ecology,” from PMLA (2010)

54.  Rob Nixon, Introduction, from Slow Violence and the Environmentalism of the Poor (2011)

55.  Anna Tsing, “Unruly Edges: Mushrooms as Companion Species,” from Party Writing for Donna Haraway!

56.  Michael Ziser and Julie Sze, “Climate Change, Environmental Aesthetics, and Global Environmental Justice Cultural Studies,” from Discourse (2007)

57.  Ulrich Beck, Chapters 1 and 2, from Risk Society: Towards a New Modernity (1986; trans. 1992)

58.  Rebecca Solnit, “Diary” on the BP Blowout, from London Review of Books (2010)

59.  Peter Van Wyck, “Waste,” from Signs of Danger: Waste, Trauma, and the Nuclear Threat (2005)

Revised 10/2012

Reading List 13: Literature and the Mind

Faculty Committee: Jan Caldwell, Julie Carlson, Aranye Fradenburg, Sowon Park, Kay Young

Examinees will construct their own lists.  All, however, area required to read the section "Foundations and Interfaces."  There are two ways to construct your list:  in addition to "Foundations and Interfaces," 

a)  add three other sections (e.g., "Affect, Emotion, Feeling," "Symbolicity," "Communities, Groups, Others").  This option is good for those who want to focus on certain topics or methods;

b) add three items from each of the following sections (e.g., three items fsrom "Affect, Emotion, Feeling,"  three items from "Creativity, Fantasy..." and so on).  This option is good for those who want a broad introduction to mindfields.

You must submit your choices to the Director of Literature and Mind by 11 a.m. on the first Friday of the Spring Term.  Option b lists may be subject to revision by the Director.  We advise the earliest possible consultation in either case, and will be happy to meet with you at any time to discuss your choices.  Those marked with a cross (+) are digitized and available online, consult with the Staff Graduate Advisor.

Foundations & Interfaces

  • Apollon, Willy, et al., eds. After Lacan: Clinical Practice and the Subject of the Unconscious (SUNY 2002):  Chapter 1, “The Trauma of Language” (Cantin); Chapter 2. “The Signifier” (Bergeron); Chapter 7, “The Symptom” (Appollon).
  • Derrida, Jacques.  Psyche:  Inventions of the Other, vol. 1 (Stanford UP, 2007); Chapter 1, “Psyche:  Invention of the Other”; Chapter 6, “Me—Psychoanalysis”; Chapter 13, “Geopsychoanalysis ‘and the rest of the world.’”
  • Doidge, Norman.  The Brain that Changes Itself:  Stories of Personal Triumph from the Frontiers of Brain Science (Penguin, 2007): Chapter 6, “Brain Lock Unlocked”; Chapter 8, “Imagination”; Chapter 9, “Turning Our Ghosts into Ancestors”; “Appendix 1.”
  • Edelman, Gerald.  Wider Than the Sky:  The Phenomenal Gift of Consciousness (Yale UP, 2005); chapters 5 & 10.
  • Freud, Sigmund.  New Introductory Lectures on Psychoanalysis (Norton, 1965). 
  • __________.  Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality (chapter I) (Basic, 2000 or SE).
  • Gallagher, Shaun and Dan Zahavi, The Phenomenological Mind (Routledge 2008):  “Methodologies,” “The Embodied Mind,” “How We Know Others,” “Conclusion.”
  • Gazzaniga, Michael.  The Mind’s Past (UC Press, 2000).
  • Hogan, Patrick. Cognitive Science, Literature and the Arts:  A Guide for Humanists (Routledge, 2003).  Introduction: “Why Cognitive Science Now?”; Chapter 7, “From Mind to Matter: Art, Empathy, and the Brain.”
  • James, William.  The Principles of Psychology.  Volume I, Chapter 10, “The Consciousness of Self”; Volume II, Chapter 25, “The Emotions.”
  • Julia Kristeva.  “Approaching Abjection,” in Powers of Horror:  An Essay on Abjection (Columbia UP 1982).
  • Lacan, Jacques.  Ecrits, trans. Bruce Fink (Norton, 2006).  “The Mirror Stage…”; “Aggressivity in Psychoanalysis”; “The Function and Field of Speech and Language in Psychoanalysis.”
  • Klein, Melanie. The Selected Melanie Klein, ed. Juliet Mitchell (Hogarth Press, 1986).
  • Paul Ricoeur, Freud and Philosophy:  An Essay on Interpretation, trans. Dennis Savage (Yale UP, 1970), Book III.
  • Schore, Allan. “A Century After Freud:  Is There a Rapprochement between Psychoanalysis and Neurobiology At Hand?”  JAPA 45 (1997): 807-840.
  • Schwab, Gabrielle.  “Derrida, Deleuze, and the Psychoanalysis to Come,” in Derrida, Deleuze, Psychoanalysis (Columbia UP, 2007).
  • Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Wittgenstein:  Lectures and Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief (UC Press, 2007): “Conversations on Freud.”

Affect, Emotion, Feeling

  • Brennan, Theresa.  The Transmission of Affect (Cornell, 2004); “Introduction”; Chapter 1, “Transmission in Groups.”
  • Clough, Patricia, ed. The Affective Turn:  Theorizing the Social (Duke UP 2007).  Foreword (Michael Hardt); Introduction (Clough); “Slowness:  Notes Toward an Economy of Differáncial Rates of Being” (Karen Gilbert).
  • Demos, Virginia, ed. Exploring Affect:  The Selected Writings of Silvan S. Tomkins (Cambridge 1995): Introduction (Brewster); Part I, “Affect Theory.”
  • Kohut, Heinz, “Introspection, Empathy and Psychoanalysis:  An Examination of the Relationship between Mode of Observation and Theory,” JAPA 7 (1959):459-83.
  • Massumi, Brian, Parables for the Virtual:  Movement, Affect, Sensation (Duke UP, 2002); Chapter 1, “The Autonomy of Affect”; Chapter 9, “Too Blue:  Color Patch for an Expanded Empiricism.”
  • Ngai, Sianne.  Ugly Feelings (Harvard 2005); Introduction; Chapter 1, “Tone”;        Chapter 2, “Animatedness”; Afterword, “On Disgust.”
  • Sedgwick, Eve.  Touching Feeling:  Affect, Pedagogy, Performativity (Duke UP 2003); Introduction; Chapter 3, “Shame in the Cybernetic Fold:  Reading Sylvan Tomkins.”

Creativity, Fantasy, Imagination, Innovation

  • Abbott, Porter.  Double issue of SubStance, “On the Origin of Fictions,” 2001.
  • Andreasen, Nancy, The Creative Brain:  The Science of Genius (Plume 2006).
  • Freud, Sigmund.  “The Creative Writer and Daydreaming.”  SE.
  •  ___________.  Chapter VII, The Interpretation of DreamsSE.
  • Modell, Arnold, Imagination and the Meaningful Brain (MIT P, 2006).
  • Sartre, Jean-Paul, Imagination: A Psychological Critique, ed. Forrest Williams (U of Michigan Press, 1972).
  • Scarry, Elaine, “Pain and Imagining,” “The Structure of Torture,” in The Body in Pain:  The Making and Unmaking of the World (Oxford UP 1985).
  • Tropman, John.  The Management of Ideas in the Creating Organization   (Greenwood 1998); Section 1, “The Energy of Thought”; Section 4, “Pernicious Procedures:  Problems Processing New Ideas”; Part V, “From Art to Part.”
  • Winnicott, D. W.  Playing and Reality (Routledge 2005).
  • Zunshine, Lisa, Why We Read Fiction:  Theory of Mind and the Novel (Ohio State UP, 2006):  “Why Did Peter Walsh Tremble”; “What Is Mindreading…Theory of Mind?”; “Why Do We Read Fiction?"

The Embodied Mind

  • Bowlby, John.  Attachment.  Chapter 11, “The Child’s Tie to His Mother.”
  • __________.  Separation.  Chapter 1, “Prototypes of Human Sorrow.”
  • ___________.  Loss.  Chapter 1, “The Trauma of Loss.”
  • Damasio, Antonio.  Descartes’ Error (Penguin 2005).“Introduction”; Chapter 7, “Emotions and Feelings”; Chapter 10, “The Body-Minded Brain”; Chapter 11, “A
    Passion for Reasoning.”
  • ___________.  The Feeling of What Happens (Harcourt 1999).  Chapter 2, “Emotion and Feeling”; Chapter 5, ‘The Organism and the Object.”
  • ________. Looking for Spinoza (Harcourt 2003).  Chapter 5, “Body, Brain, and Mind.”
  • Fonagy, Peter, and Mary Target, “The Rooting of the Mind in the Body:  New Links Between Attachment Theory and Psychoanalytic Thought,” Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association 55 (2007):411-456; plus responses and commentary, pp. 457-501.
  • Gambs, Deborah.  “Myocellular Transduction:  When My Cells Trained My Body/Mind,” in Clough, ed. The Affective Turn.
  • Grosz, Elizabeth.  Volatile Bodies:  Towards a Corporeal Feminism (Indiana UP, 1994); Parts 1, 2 and 4.
  • G. Lakoff and M. Johnson, Philosophy in the Flesh:  The Embodied Mind and Its Challenge to Western Thought (Basic 1999). Part One: “How the Embodied Mind Challenges the Western Philosophical Tradition.”
  • Spolsky, Ellen. Gaps in Nature: Literary Interpretation and the Modular Mind (SUNY P 1993); Introduction; first chapter (“Minds, Modules and Models”); last chapter (“The Dynamic of Freedom and Compulsion”).  

Communities, Groups, Others

  • Benjamin, Jessica.  The Shadow of the Other:  Intersubjectivity and Gender in Psychoanalysis  (Routledge 1998).  Introduction; Chapter 3, “The Shadow of the Other Subject: Intersubjectivity and Feminist Theory.”
  • W. R. Bion, Experiences in Groups (1961; Routledge 1996); “Re-View:  Group Dynamics.”
  • Dean, Tim and Christopher Lane, eds.  Homosexuality and Psychoanalysis (Chicago UP, 2000): “Freud on Group Psychology: Shattering the Dream of a Common Culture” (Christopher Lane).
  • Gilles Deleuze & Felix Guattari, A Thousand Plateaus (U of Minn., 1987): “1914:  One or Several Wolves?”
  • Fanon, Frantz.  Black Skin, White Masks (Grove, 1991).  Introduction; Chapter 7, “The Negro and Recognition.”
  • Freud, Sigmund.  Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego (W. W. Norton, 1975, or SE).
  • Khanna, Ranjanna, Dark Continents:  Psychoanalysis and Colonialism (Durham:  Duke UP 2003).  Introduction, “Worlding Psychoanalysis”; Section 3, “Haunting the Future.
  • Kristeva, Julia.  Nations without Nationalism (Columbia UP 1993).
  • Rickels, Laurence.  The Case of California (JHUP 1991): “Fast Foreword.”

History, Memory, Trauma

  • Abraham, Nicholas.  The Wolf Man’s Magic Word:  A Cryptonomy.  U Minn, 2005.  Introduction, Section I, “The Magic Word”; section IV, “The Speech of the Word or the Rhymes and the Thing.” 
  • Caruth, Cathy.  Unclaimed Experience (JHUP 1996); Introduction, “Wound and the Voice”; Chapter 1, “Unclaimed Experience:  Trauma and the Possibility of History.”
  • Davoine, Francoise and Jean-Max Gaudilliere, History Beyond Trauma (Other Press, 2004).
  • Felman, Shoshana.  Testimony:  Crises of Witnessing in Literature, Psychoanalysis and History (Taylor & Francis 1992); Chapters 1-3. 
  • Freud, Sigmund.  “Mourning and Melancholia,” SE.
  • Kandel, Eric, In Search of Memory:  The Emergence of a New Science of Mind (Norton, 2006).
  • Leys, Ruth.  Trauma:  A Genealogy (Chicago UP 2000); Introduction; Chapter 1, “Freud and Trauma”; Chapter 7, “The Science of the Literal:  The Neurobiology of Trauma”; Chapter 8, “The Pathos of the Literal:  Trauma and the Crisis of Representation.” 
  • Rickels, Laurence.   “Melancholia, Freud, Psychoanalysis,” from Aberrations of Mourning (Wayne State UP, 1988).
  • Shachter, Daniel, Searching for Memory:  The Brain, the Mind and the Past (Basic 1996). Chapter 1, “On Remembering”; Chapter 3, “Of Time and Autobiography”; Chapter 5. “Vanishing Traces”; Chapter 7, “Emotional Memories.”

Symbolicity

  • Britzman, Deborah, Novel Education:  Psychoanalytic Studies of Learning and Not Learning (Peter Lang 2006); Chapter 1.
  • Feldman, Jerome.  From Molecule to Metaphor:  A Neural Theory of Language (MIT P 2006).  Preface, Parts 1 & 3.
  • Kristeva, Julia, Desire in Language:  A Semiotic Approach to Literature and Art, trans. Gora, Jardine and Roudiez (Columbia UP 1980); Chapter 9, “Motherhood According to Giovanni Bellini”; Chapter 10, “Place Names.”
  •  G. Lakoff and M. Johnson.  Metaphors We Live By (Chicago UP 1980).
  • Langer, Suzanne.  Feeling and Form.  Chapter 3, “The Symbol of Feeling”; Chapter 14, “Life and Its Image.”
  • Turner, Mark.  The Literary Mind:  The Origins of Thought and Language (Oxford 1996).
  •  Stern, Daniel.  Chapter 8, “The Sense of a Verbal Self,” from The Interpersonal World of the Infant (Basic 1985)
  • Zizek, Slavoj.  The Sublime Object of Ideology  (Verso, 1989):  Chapters 2 and 3.

Applications

  • Cavell, Stanley.  Must We Mean What We Say?  (Cambridge UP, 2002) “Knowing and Acknowledging”; “The Avoidance of Love.”
  • Cohn, Dorrit.  Transparent Minds (Princeton UP 1984).  “Introduction”;  Chapter 1, “Psycho-Narration.”
  • Felman, Shoshana, ed.  Literature and Psychoanalysis (JHUP 1982).  “Desire and the Interpretation of Desire in Hamlet” by Jacques Lacan; “Freud’s Masterplot: Questions of Narrative” by Peter Brooks; “Imaginary and Symbolic in Lacan: Marxism, Psychoanalytic Criticism, and the Problem of the Subject” by Frederic Jameson; “The Frame of Reference: Poe, Lacan, and Derrida” by Barbara Johnson.
  • Nussbaum, Martha.  Love’s Knowledge (Oxford UP 1990).  Chapters 1, 5 and 11.
  • Palmer, Alan.  Fictional Minds (Nebraska UP 2004).  Chapter 1, “Introduction”; Chapter 2, “Some Narratological Approaches”; Chapter 4, “The Whole Mind.”
  • Rydnytsky, Peter.  Transitional Objects and Potential Spaces:  Literary Uses of D. W. Winnicott (Columbia UP 1994).  “The Role of Illusion in Symbol Formation” by Marion Milner; “The Aesthetic Moment and the Search for Transformation” by Christopher Bollas; “What is Literature?” by Murray M. Schwartz.
  • Scarry, Elaine.  Dreaming by the Book (Princeton UP 1999).Part One:  “On Vivacity,” “On Solidity,” “The Place of Instruction,” “Imagining Flowers.”
  • Young, Kay.  Imagining Minds:  The Neuro-Aesthetics of Austen, Eliot, and Hardy (Ohio State UP 2010).